Welcome Future AGSL Patrons!
This guide will navigate you around the collections of American Geographical Society Library! It also would tell you more about searching for digital collections elsewhere.
Choose a box to begin your search:
Hours:
Monday – Friday, 9:00 am to 4:30 pm
(During holidays, UWM breaks and interim periods, refer to the UWM Libraries building hours.)
Phone:
(414) 229-6282 or 1-800-558-8993 (in the USA)
Email:
agsl@uwm.edu
| AGSL Resource Type | Link to the Resource |
|---|---|
| Cartographic Collections | See Maps |
| Photographic Collections | See Photographs |
| Archival & Manuscript Collections | See Manuscripts and Archival Materials |
| K-12 Resources | See K-12 Resources |
| Genealogy | See Genealogy Resources |
| Pamphlet Collection | See Pamphlets |
| Books and Journals | See Books and Journals |
| Rare Materials | See Rare Materials |
Check out the Digital Archives AGSL has, for example:
This video demonstrates how to use free primary source search tool Digital Public Library of America (DPLA).
The Digital Public Library of America strives to contain the full breadth of human expression, from the written word, to works of art and culture, to records of America’s heritage, to the efforts and data of science. Contains materials from all the UW System Digital Collections, Recollection Wisconsin, the National Archives and Records Administration, University of California System, the Smithsonian, and the New York Public Library.
This video demonstrates how to search for digitized primary using Google and where to find UWM Libraries digital collections and primary source databases.