Business & Economics
Essential research tools for business and economics topics.
- Welcome
- Article Databases
- Company Research
- Industry Research
- Marketing Research
- International
- Small Business / Entrepreneurship
- Statistics
- Books
- Other Research
- Citing Sources
Reference Books
-
ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States
by
Call Number: HA202ISBN: 9781598885910Statistics on a wide variety of topics; published by the U.S. government.
Most recent edition at the Research Help Desk (1st floor, west wing).
-
Business Statistics of the United States
Call Number: HC101 .A13122Over 3,000 economic time series on various topics related to economic trends and patterns; primarily from federal government sources.
Most recent edition in REF collection (1st floor, west wing).
General Statistics Research Databases:
(UWM Libraries Subscription Resources)
-
Sage DataExtensive repository of publicly, privately, and commercially sourced statistical time series data. Users can search and view charts, maps, and rankings of data at multiple geographic levels. Export formats include: Excel, PDF, Delimited Text, SAS, XML, Shapefile, and via DOI links. For more information on content, view Data-Planet’s guide to available datasets and sources.
Learn the basics of using Data-Planet:
-
Polling the NationsOver 18,000 surveys conducted by more than 1,000 polling organizations in the United States and other countries.
Open Access Statistics Sites 
-
Economic Census of the United StatesStatistical data on the U.S. economy from the national to the local level; published by the U.S. Census Bureau.
-
U.S. Census DataData collected in various U.S. Census Bureau surveys.
-
Economic Research Portal of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. LouisAn economic information portal for librarians and students. The Research library of the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.
-
BEA: BEARFACTSBureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) Regional Fact Sheet about personal income and gross domestic product (GDP).
-
Marketing ChartsCollection of 2,500 charts and data files related to marketing.
-
Data USAVisualization tool for open US Government data regarding locations, occupations, industries, education and more.
-
Google Public Data ExplorerExplore and visualize large datasets from over 100 providers, including the World Bank, the U.S. Census Bureau, OECD, and many more.
___________________________________ -
Fiscal 50: State Trends and AnalysisData visualization and interactive tool for data on key fiscal, economic, and demographic trends in the 50 states and their impact on states’ fiscal health.
-
EconomagicAccess to more than 100,000 economic time series data.
Research Tools: International Economic Data
-
OECD iLibraryContains books, journals, working papers and over 20 statistical databases released by OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development) and other related organizations.
► International Monetary Fund (IMF) open-access datasets:
-
International Financial StatisticsOpen access web site; over 32,000 time series on aspects of international and domestic finance for more than 190 countries. Topics covered include national accounts, prices, labor markets, interest & exchange rates, money & banking, and more
-
Direction of Trade Statistics (DOTS)Open access web site; presents current figures on the value of merchandise exports and imports disaggregated according to a country's primary trading partners. Coverage includes over 180 countries, the world, and major areas. Annual data are available starting 1947. Monthly and quarterly data are available starting 1960.
-
Government Finance Statistics (GFS)Open access web site; provides data on transactions and balance sheets of general government units in over 150 countries and areas.
-
Balance of Payment Statistics (BOP)Open access web site; contains balance of payments data for approximately 200 economies and international investment position data for approximately 140 economies. Dates vary but start in 2005 for many IMF members.
► World Bank open-access datasets:
-
World Development IndicatorsOpen access web site; comprehensive selection of economic, social and environmental time-series data for more than 200 countries and over 900 indicators.
-
Global Development FinanceOpen access web site; external debt and financial flows statistics for countries that report public and publicly-guaranteed debt under the World Bank's Debtor Reporting System. The database covers more than 200 debt and financial flows indicators for the 128 countries with data from 1970 to 2016, where available.
-
Africa Development IndicatorsOpen access web site; detailed collection of data on Africa, containing over 1,600 indicators, covering 53 African countries and spanning the period 1961 to 2008. Data include social, economic, financial, natural resources, infrastructure, governance, partnership, and environmental indicators.
-
Sage DataLibrary subscription database; extensive repository of publicly, privately, and commercially sourced statistical time series data. For more information on content, view Data-Planet’s guide to available datasets and sources.
-
Europa WorldPolitical & economic information for over 250 countries and territories. After selecting a country, click Country Statistics view basic descriptive statistics for various subjects (e.g. Finance). Click Comparative Statistics to generate and download country data for a limited time series.
-
USA Trade OnlineCurrent and cumulative U.S. export and import data for over 18,000 export commodities and 24,000 import commodities. Trade statistics are reported using either the Harmonized System (HS) up to the 10-digit level and/or the NAICS commodity classification codes up to the 6-digit level.
-
UN Comtrade (United Nations Commodity Trade Statistics)International trade statistics, provided by over 170 countries, detailed by commodity and partner country.
Note: The UN imposes a download limit of 50,000 per data query but no limitation on number of queries. -
TradeStats Express International Trade AdministrationU.S. merchandise trade statistics at national and state levels, in maps, graphs, and tables, and as exports, imports, and trade balances.
-
U.S. International Trade Data (U.S. Census Bureau)Detailed statistics on goods and estimates of services exported or imported between U.S. and other countries.