Nonprofit Research: Library Resources and Services

Open access website; searchable directory that provides information on approximately 2 million nonprofit organizations. Includes Form 990s. Note: UWM Libraries does not subscribe to the Premium/Pro edition.

Open access website; directory of over 5,000 of America's best-known charities. Includes ratings on the Financial Health and the Accountability & Transparency of the charity.

UWM Libraries database; directory of 14 million U.S. businesses, nonprofit organizations, and government agencies. Search by name, geographic area (e.g. zip code), industry & more.

UWM Libraries database; includes a research funding database and a directory of current researchers and their activities.

Open access website; search for federal grants by keyword or other criteria. This site includes all discretionary grants offered by 26 federal grant-making agencies.

Open access website: guide to funding resources prepared by the Congressional Research Service for Members of Congress.

Open access website: searchable foundation profiles and historical grant data.

Open access website; Raynor Library ceased production of Foundations in Wisconsin Online on December 31, 2023. You can view an archived version here.

Open access website; access lists of useful web sites and other sources on a variety of funding topics; compiled by the Marquette University Funding Information Center.

Open access website: Foundation Center service which offers self-service tools and resources specifically designed to meet the needs of nonprofits.

Open access website; Note: Some portions of the web site are fee-based.