UWM Libraries Research and Course Guides: EMBA: Library Resources and Services: Articles and Journals

Searching Basics

College Level Research Tutorial
This tutorial provides tips on search strategies for information sources and on using UWM Libraries research tools.

ProQuest One Business
Combines multiple ProQuest business information databases - including e.g. the ABI/INFORM Collection and J.P. Morgan Research - to a total of more than 130 million documents. Global coverage in business and economics includes full-text journals, dissertations, and working papers, as well as trade publications, market research reports, and key periodicals such as the Wall Street Journal, Financial Times, and Economist. Library Guide

Business Source Premier
Indexes academic journals, trade journals, and magazines covering business disciplines. Full text is available for many of the publications.
________________________________________________
EconLit Indexes the world's economic literature, including coverage major journals as well as essays, proceedings, books, book reviews, dissertations. Good international coverage.

View a complete list of the library's subscription databases for business research. Access lists of research tools in other subject areas from the Databases by Subject page.

JSTOR Historical archives of leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences; UWM's JSTOR collection includes over 120 business, economics and finance journals. Coverage goes as far back as 1800; does not include recent years.
Google Scholar Searches content from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, and university websites.
more...less...
Off campus? Set Google Scholar to link to UWM Libraries subscriptions via
  ■ Click the Settings gear on the top of the page.
  ■ Select Library Links from the left column.
  ■ Enter “Milwaukee” in search box.
  ■ Check the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee - Get IT! box and click Save.

If UWM Libraries have a subscription to any articles on the results list, you will see a Get IT! (UWM Libraries) link to the far right.

_________________________________

The databases listed below index articles in general periodicals, such as newspapers and magazines.

Academic Search Complete Good starting point for any research topic; indexes articles from journals and magazines in science, education, multicultural studies, and more.
Newspaper Source Plus This link opens in a new window Full text of over 1,500 U.S. and international news sources.

Search@UW Search@UW is the main search tool of the UWM Libraries. Use it to find a wide range including UW System and UW-Milwaukee print and archival collections, digital media, and huge collections of academic literature.