1. ACT UP Milwaukee. Records. UWM Manuscript Collection 203. Archives Department.
Collection documents the history and activism of the Milwaukee chapter of ACT UP (AIDS Coalition to Unleash Power). It includes meeting agendas and minutes, newsletters, press releases, flyers and other ephemera, grant applications, financial reports, and subject files relating to ACT UP Milwaukee demonstrations. View finding aid.
2. AIDS Resource Center of Wisconsin. Records. UWM Manuscript Collection 335. Archives Department.
Founded in 1985, the AIDS Resource Center of Wisconsin (ARCW) is a national model for providing comprehensive, integrated health and social services to HIV patients. The collection documents the development of ARCW from a small provider of limited social services to the largest provider of HIV-health care services in Wisconsin and the most comprehensive AIDS service organization in the United States. It includes administrative records relating to governmental advocacy, annual reports, financial statements, strategic plans, board meeting minutes, and originating documents. It also contains photographs, posters, and audiovisual material related to the fight against HIV/AIDS in Wisconsin. View finding aid.
3. Brady East STD Clinic. Records. UWM Manuscript Collection 238. Archives Department.
Collection documents the development of the Brady East STD Clinic from its origin in 1974 as a program of the Gay Peoples Union, a prominent gay rights group in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, to being a statewide leader in the battle against HIV/AIDS by the 1990s. The collection includes administrative records such as minutes, annual reports, correspondence, and newsletters, and well as general informational sources such as posters and brochures on human sexuality, sexually transmitted diseases, and HIV/AIDS prevention. View finding aid.
4. Lutz, Bobby. Bobby Positive Booklets and Papers. UWM Manuscript Collection 239. Archives Department.
Collection consists of booklets on living with HIV/AIDS authored by Bobby ("Positive") Lutz from 1996 to 1997. It also includes materials that provide context about the author and the works themselves. View finding aid.