These sites include free digitized information.
American Philosophical Society
Some MP3s and images, more not on-line
Autry Museum of the American West
Some collections on-line; Native theatre
Burke Museum
Links to interactive collections
Calisphere
UC Libraries' united digital repository
Library of Congress - Prints and Photographs
Access to on-line collection
Library of Congress - Veterans History Project
Voices of Native American veterans
Mountain West Digital Library
Cooperative of Libraries providing digital access
Museum of Archeology and Ethnology
Virtual exhibits
New Mexico Digital Collections
New York State Library
Native American digital collection
University of Oklahoma Digital Collections:
Duke Collection of American Indian Oral History
Typescripts of interviews w/Indians in OK on their tribal histories and cultures
Indian-Pioneer Papers oral history collection
Typescripts of interviews conducted during the 1930s
Native American Manuscript Collections
Indian history in Oklahoma, Indian Territory, and the southwestern United States
The Western History Collections Photographic Archives
Over 250,000 prints and negatives
Peabody Museum of Archeology and Ethnology
Over 300,000 records with images
Project Jukebox
University of Alaska Fairbanks - interviews, photos
Rocky Mountain On-Line Archive
Archival cooperative from Colorado, New Mexico, and Wyoming
Southern Oregon Digital Archive
Smithsonian Online Virtual Archives
Smithsonian Institution
Online collections of Native American and Indigenous History and Culture
University of Washington - Special Collections
Search "digital collections"
Papers of the War Department
From 1784-1800; multiple ways to search
American Journeys
Eyewitness accounts of North American exploration, from the sagas of Vikings in Canada
For more information, try searching these entities near your area of research:
- Universities (Libraries, Special collections and Archives)
- Tribal, State, and Local Historical Societies
- Tribal, State, and Local Museums
UWM Libraries' Archives
Source material on Native Americans in Wisconsin in the 20th century, including language instruction, education, and cultural organizations
Learning Historical Research
William Cronin's site for beginning historical research - great info
The Newberry Library - D'Arcy McNickle Center
American Indian and Indigenous studies - no collections on line
Raynor Memorial Libraries - Marquette University
Some digitized collections, more in paper; see index
Wisconsin Historical Society
In Madison, if they can't Interlibrary loan the info, you can visit them
Wisconsin Tribal Museums
Contact Tribes and see Web pages for more information