Skip to main content

Music Library Browse/Research Guides: Rock and Popular Music

Rock and Popular Music Guide

This page is a resource for music that falls into the Rock and Popular Music categories. Music in these categories would be played on contemporary and oldies radio stations. These resources include biographies of the artist/groups and musical analysis of their songs.

Examples include Bob Dylan, the Beatles, Adele, Talking Heads, Smashing Pumpkins.

 

Rock and Popular CDs in the Music Library

The link connects to a list of CDs we have available at the music library.  The list is alphabetical by group name. Double check Search@UW to see if we have any new CDs.

Please note: They are not available when the Music/Curriculum Service desk is closed.

In order to check out CDs, please bring the call number to the Curriculum & Music Service Counter when it is open.

Bob Dylan

Real Name: Robert Zimmerman

Born: 1941 in Duluth, Minnesota

Singer Songwriter, Poet, Author

 

Books that are about Dylan can be found in the ML 420 .D89 section.

 

Recommended books about Bob Dylan in the ML 420 .D89 section:

Biography

  • Dylan, Bob. Bob Dylan, the Essential Inteviews. 2006.
  • Highway 61 Revisited: Bob Dylan's Road from Minnesota to the World. 2009.
  • Ribakove, Sy. Folk-rock: The Bob Dylan Story. 1966.
  • Shelton, Robert. No Direction Home: The Life and Music of Bob Dylan. 1986.

Music Analysis

  • Bob Dylan Companion: Four Decades of Commentary. 1998.
  • Cossu, Andrea. It Ain't Me, Babe: Bob Dylan and the Performance of Authenticity. 2012.
  • Do You, Mr. Jones?: Bob Dylan with the Poets and Professors. 2002.
  • Gilmour, Michael J. The Gospel According to Bob Dylan: The Old, Old Story for Modern Times. 2011
  • Harvey, Todd. The Formative Dylan: Transmission and Stylistic Influences, 1961-1963. 2001.
  • Marcus, Greil. Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes. 1997.
  • Marcus, Greil. Like a Rolling Stone: Bob Dylan at the Crossroads. 2005.
  • Marcus, Greil. The Old, Weird America: The World of Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes. 2011. [new version of Invisible Republic]
  • Marqusee, Mike. Chimes of Freedom: The Politics of Bob Dylan's Art.  2003.
  • Pichaske, David R. Song of the North Country: A Midwest Framework to the Songs of Bob Dylan. 2010.
  • Ricks, Christopher B. Dylan's Visions of Sin. 2003.
  • Varesi, Anthony. The Bob Dylan Albums: A Critical Study. 2002.[a reference book]
  • Williams, Paul. Performing Artist: The Music of Bob Dylan. 1990.

 

Recommended book about Bob Dylan elsewhere in the library:

  • Bradshaw, Steve. Cafe Society: Bohemian Life from Swift to Bob Dylan. 1978.

                  Call Number: TX908 .B7 (Lower Floor, East Wing)

  • Day, Aidan. Jokerman: Reading the Lyrics of Bob Dylan. 1988.

                  Call Number: PS3554 .Y56 Z634 1988. (3rd Floor, West Wing)

  • Shelton, Robert. No Direction home: The Life and Music of Bob Dylan. 1986. 

Also comes in DVD!!!: DVD 1796-7 (Lower Floor, West Wing)

 

 

 

 

Suggested Call Numbers for Shelf Browsing

Internet Resources