Skip to Main Content

AFRIC 314: School in African American Life

This guide will assist you with the archives research assignment for African and African Diaspora Studies 314

Using This Guide

"Black Stories Matter" art piece

View original image here.

Table of Contents:

  1. Home- (this page) Find information on getting research help and what to expect when you visit the Archives
  2. What are Primary Sources?- Find videos about identifying and analyzing primary sources
  3. Explore the History-Learn about the history of educational equality in Milwaukee and a guide for key terms
  4. Find Sources for Your Research- Explore search tools and resources for finding primary sources and contextual information

Visiting the Archives?



The Archives are open 8-4:30 Monday-Friday. When classes are in session we offer extended hours on Wednesdays when we're open from 8-6:30. Our reading room is located on the second floor of the Golda Meir Library in Room W250; to get here, take the main stairs up to the second floor, go through the first set of double doors on your right, and we will be right there. You can also take the main elevator to the 2nd floor; it will drop you off right across from our office.

The Archives office is not open on weekends.

Have Questions? Contact the archives at askarch@uwm.edu or (414)-229-5402

Golda Meir Library 2nd Floor Map

What's Up With All These Rules?

Archives preserve unique, often irreplaceable documents that help tell important stories about the past. To make sure others get a chance to use our collections, we set some rules that all researchers need to follow. When you come to the Archives for the first time, staff will have you fill out a registration form (attached below). By signing this form, you are agreeing to follow the following rules:

  1. Keep Archival material in the reading room
  2. All researchers using archival materials need to fill out an annual registration
  3. Bring a photo ID to your first visit(a student ID, drivers license, passport, military ID, or any official ID with a photo and your legal name will work)
  4. Bring only what you need for note taking: pencil and paper, personal computer, mobile devices, camera. NO PENS--but we have pencils you can borrow.
  5. No food or drink around the documents--including gum and cough drops
  6. Put bags, personal items, and bulky clothing in the Archives lockers or coat rack. Please be respectful with your cell phone
  7. When you request a box, Archives staff will fill out a call slip and check out the box/book to your library account
  8. You'll get to work with one box at at time--please only take out one folder and keep the documents in order
  9. Handle materials carefully--even if they don't look old: lay items flat on the table, turn pages one at a time, avoid writing on or placing personal items on top of materials.  If you're not sure how to best handle/copy something, ask a staff member.
  10. If you photograph materials, please turn off your flash. If you need to copy or scan something ask staff first. 
  11. You can feature or quote our archival materials for class projects. However, if you want to publish materials from the archives publicly, there may be copyright issues involved. Ask staff about policies. 
  12. When you're done working, please let a staff member know if you're done or you'd like your materials put on hold. We can put up to 6 boxes/items on hold for 30 days
  13. The Archives are for everyone. These rules and staff directions exist to protect our materials and researchers--please respect both while you visit. Archives staff reserve the right to ask researchers to leave if they fail to abide by Archives rule